Subject to attorney’s lien, attorney must provide copies of client’s complete file to client upon request
[…] This is so whether the attorney (1) voluntarily withdraws from representation under DR 2-111, (2) is discharged by his client, (3) continues to handle the active matter, or (4) concludes the matter and closes the file. Should the attorney choose to maintain a copy of these materials for his records, he must pay for the photocopying expense. Where the attorney has received full compensation for his services rendered in connection with a given file, he must surrender these materials to the client upon the client’s request.

If the attorney has not been compensated, Code of Alabama (1975), §34-3-61 provides that:

Attorneys-at-law shall have a lien on all papers and money of their clients in their possession for services rendered to them, in reference thereto, and may retain such papers until said claims are satisfied, and may apply such money to the satisfaction of said claims.

DISCUSSION:
All of the above questions can be boiled down to one: To whom does a client’s file belong, the client or the attorney? If the files belong to the client, they must be turned over to the client upon request.