Subject to attorney’s lien, attorney must provide copies of client’s complete file to client upon request
[…] The Code is silent as to whether an attorney must turn over the client’s “papers and property” in other circumstances, as where the attorney remains in the case until its conclusion or where the attorney retires or dies.

Further, DR 2-111(A)(2) begs the question by requiring the attorney to deliver to the client papers and property “… to which the client is entitled.” In order to determine the client’s entitlement, we must refer to Code of Alabama (1975), §34-3-61, which provides that:

Attorneys-at-law shall have a lien on all papers and money of their clients in their possession for services rendered to them, in reference thereto, and may retain such papers until said claims are satisfied, and may apply such money to the satisfaction of
said claims.

This statute, of course, creates the so-called “attorney’s lien” authorizing an attorney to retain his client’s papers until his claim against the client for services rendered is satisfied.