Limitations on in-house counsel of corporation who is not admitted to practice law in Alabama
[…] However, if the attorney is a full-time employee of Acme and the legal work is done exclusively for his employer, Acme, this would not constitute the unauthorized practice of law in Alabama and the attorney may advise other employees of Acme if the advice involves legal problems of Acme, but may not practice law individually for the other employees. We do not believe the attorney should make court appearances for Acme.
DISCUSSION:
Alabama is one of a few states that has a comprehensive legislation definition of what constitutes the practice of law.
Section 34-3-1, Code of Alabama, 1975, provides:
“If any person shall, without having become duly licensed to practice, or whose license to practice shall have expired either by disbarment, failure to pay his license fee within 30 days after the day it becomes due, or otherwise, practice or assume to act or hold himself out to the public as a person qualified to practice or carry on the calling of a lawyer, he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and fined not to exceed $500.00, or be imprisoned for a period not to exceed six months, or both.”
Section 34-3-6, Code of Alabama, 1975, provides:
“(a) Only such persons as are regularly licensed have authority to practice law.
(b) For the purpose of this chapter, the practice of law is defined as follows:
Whoever,