Limitations on in-house counsel of corporation who is not admitted to practice law in Alabama
[…] No claim is advanced in this case, however, that the practice of the firm of Jacoby & Meyers is conducted in New York State other than by lawyers who are admitted to practice here.”
Section 34-3-6(c) in part provides:
“(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit any person, firm or corporation from attending to and caring for his or its own business, claims or demands,….”
Despite the above-quoted language the Unauthorized Practice of Law Committee is of the opinion that corporations can make court appearances through non-lawyer employees only in small claims court. Section 12-12-31, Code of Alabama, 1975, provides in part as follows:
* * *
“A party, including an individual, partnership, or corporation, may appear in cases on the small claims docket of district court with or without representation by an attorney; provided, however, that if a partnership appears without representation by an attorney, the person representing the partnership shall be a partner or employee of the partnership; and provided further, that if a corporation appears without representation by an attorney, the person representing the corporation shall be an officer or full-time employee of the corporation.”
* * *
This statute evidences a legislative intent to confine the representation of corporations without an attorney to small claims court and the corporations must appear in other courts through the representation of an Alabama attorney.
WHMjr/vf
5/26/86